January 26, 2022, 05:06:37 pm

The Gang Garrison 2 Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

NOTICE: Due to a rise in bot activity, new posters need to be approved before posting.

Join the community Discord server!

Pages: [1]

Author Topic: I cannot test my map.  (Read 2940 times)

Zapper

  • New Member
  • *
  • Karma: -6
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
I cannot test my map.
« on: July 09, 2009, 11:04:06 am »

I downloaded Garrison Builder and made a wall mask for a test KOTH map. I pressed f3 and all that stuff. When i press test map this pops up

Quote
ERROR in
action number 1
of Mouse Event for Left Pressed
for object Button:

In script button_action:
In script testMap:
Error in code at line 204:
   
        target_PNG = global.rawBG;

at position 30: Unknown variable rawBG



I can never test one of my maps because of some error. theres another one but i can't remember what it was. Something about not being able to launch GG2.

Also. I rightclicked and saved a map that someone made in a tutorial. I tried to test that and it worked. is there something wrong with MY maps?
Logged
I fight for a living.. I fight so i don't die!

Anti Blade

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Karma: 22
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 145
Re: I cannot test my map.
« Reply #1 on: July 09, 2009, 11:06:05 am »

Embed your map
put it in map files
make locater file
put it in your map order
Make a private server and test
Logged

I_am_awesome

  • Guest
Re: I cannot test my map.
« Reply #2 on: July 09, 2009, 11:08:01 am »

yes.

you didn't use the garrison builder properly.

my guess is you don't have a wallmask...well read the sticky again.
Logged

Zapper

  • New Member
  • *
  • Karma: -6
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: I cannot test my map.
« Reply #3 on: July 09, 2009, 11:10:25 am »

I downloaded Garrison Builder and made a wall mask for a test KOTH map.

*cough*
Logged
I fight for a living.. I fight so i don't die!

Anti Blade

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Karma: 22
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 145
Re: I cannot test my map.
« Reply #4 on: July 09, 2009, 11:16:07 am »

dont forget your BG
thats how you embed it
Logged

Agh

  • 2012 Haxxy Award Winner
  • *
  • Karma: 174
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2439
    • My maps
Re: I cannot test my map.
« Reply #5 on: July 09, 2009, 11:16:48 am »

Embed your map
put it in map files
make locater file
put it in your map order
Make a private server and test
Try this.
Here is a picture that explains it better:
http://cspotcode.googlepages.com/CustomMapTutorial.png
Logged

Anti Blade

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Karma: 22
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 145
Re: I cannot test my map.
« Reply #6 on: July 09, 2009, 11:20:51 am »

okay well follow the picture


they havent gotten the test map to work yet
Logged

Zapper

  • New Member
  • *
  • Karma: -6
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: I cannot test my map.
« Reply #7 on: July 09, 2009, 11:40:39 am »

Aye. Thankyou.

Also another problem :/

When i'm editing it in GB i can't scroll over to where i want BLU's spawn to be.
Logged
I fight for a living.. I fight so i don't die!

Agh

  • 2012 Haxxy Award Winner
  • *
  • Karma: 174
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2439
    • My maps
Re: I cannot test my map.
« Reply #8 on: July 09, 2009, 11:46:20 am »

Use the arrow keys.
Logged

Zapper

  • New Member
  • *
  • Karma: -6
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: I cannot test my map.
« Reply #9 on: July 09, 2009, 11:48:10 am »

I try but it doesn't work.
Logged
I fight for a living.. I fight so i don't die!

Agh

  • 2012 Haxxy Award Winner
  • *
  • Karma: 174
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2439
    • My maps
Re: I cannot test my map.
« Reply #10 on: July 09, 2009, 11:53:31 am »

Hold the right mouse button and move the mouse.
Logged

Zapper

  • New Member
  • *
  • Karma: -6
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: I cannot test my map.
« Reply #11 on: July 09, 2009, 12:08:47 pm »

Awesome.

Thanks.
Logged
I fight for a living.. I fight so i don't die!
Pages: [1]
 

Page created in 0.028 seconds with 35 queries.