January 26, 2022, 05:22:15 pm

The Gang Garrison 2 Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

NOTICE: Due to a rise in bot activity, new posters need to be approved before posting.

Join the community Discord server!

Pages: [1]

Author Topic: This is REALLY bugging me...  (Read 2154 times)

haingi

  • New Member
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
  • That's from about a year ago...
This is REALLY bugging me...
« on: June 08, 2009, 04:03:08 pm »

I have capture zones and the capture symbols 1-3, the one on the left Red, the one in the middle undecided, and the one on the right Blu. I have health boxes, spawn points, and team barriers.

Yet every time I try to test or save or just about ANYTHING it comes up with an error stating, "If you are making a traditional CTF map, you must place both the Red intelligence and the Blu intelligence somewhere on the map." But I'm NOT making a CTF map, I'm making a CP map. Shouldn't it know that with all the CP stuff? If it doesn't know automatically, how can I MAKE it know?

Please help.
Logged

I am Spy - Play Free Online Games

Agh

  • 2012 Haxxy Award Winner
  • *
  • Karma: 174
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2439
    • My maps
Re: This is REALLY bugging me...
« Reply #1 on: June 08, 2009, 04:07:59 pm »

Sounds like you accidentally placed an intel somewhere
Logged

haingi

  • New Member
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
  • That's from about a year ago...
Re: This is REALLY bugging me...
« Reply #2 on: June 08, 2009, 04:27:25 pm »

Wow... thanks! Now back to an old question that never properly got answered:

Why is it that it's never able to execute ANY of my GG2 shortcuts? I've made about 3 in different spots to see if they would work in a different folder, but it never changes... Any ideas?
Logged

I am Spy - Play Free Online Games

Capn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Karma: -80
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 282
  • BIG RC NERDE
Re: This is REALLY bugging me...
« Reply #3 on: June 08, 2009, 09:37:56 pm »

Sounds like you accidentally placed an intel somewhere
This happened to me when I tried to make an arena map and I looked all over the map. I didn't place an intel ANYWHERE.
Logged

these aren't my glasses

Bass

  • Guest
Re: This is REALLY bugging me...
« Reply #4 on: June 09, 2009, 04:57:32 am »

You need to put an intel door thingy under your control points.
Logged

agentkid

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Karma: 9
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 51
  • BURNING
Re: This is REALLY bugging me...
« Reply #5 on: June 09, 2009, 08:07:37 pm »

in GB hit f3 or f5 to open options
Logged
Kids arent dangerous untill you arm them.
Played Since b43

haingi

  • New Member
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
  • That's from about a year ago...
Re: This is REALLY bugging me...
« Reply #6 on: June 13, 2009, 04:03:50 pm »

Alright, I got it to work... pretty much. But now it says:
Quote from: Gang Garrison
Error: Map Montana is not in maps folder, and it is not a valid internal map. Exiting.

So what do I have to do?
Logged

I am Spy - Play Free Online Games

Agh

  • 2012 Haxxy Award Winner
  • *
  • Karma: 174
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2439
    • My maps
Re: This is REALLY bugging me...
« Reply #7 on: June 13, 2009, 04:25:11 pm »

obviously, the map is not in the "maps" folder
Logged

Maxaxle

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Karma: -128
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 399
  • Resident Serious Business
    • My Site
Re: This is REALLY bugging me...
« Reply #8 on: June 13, 2009, 05:01:20 pm »

Alright, I got it to work... pretty much. But now it says:
Quote from: Gang Garrison
Error: Map Montana is not in maps folder, and it is not a valid internal map. Exiting.

So what do I have to do?
Logged
Pages: [1]
 

Page created in 0.029 seconds with 63 queries.