May 09, 2021, 05:07:45 pm

The Gang Garrison 2 Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

NOTICE: Due to a rise in bot activity, new posters need to be approved before posting.

Join the community Discord server!

Pages: [1]

Author Topic: [Client-Side] In-Game Clock  (Read 792 times)

PrOF

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 43
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 594
  • Sometimes a dev. Only sometimes
[Client-Side] In-Game Clock
« on: February 25, 2018, 03:33:19 pm »


I mean you can use it like this, but...
An old version was used for this screenshot

This plugin shows the current time using the ShowPing system with some small improvements

Features:
-Use the in-game plugin options menu to modify the clock
-Scroll to resize it, click to place it
-Outline to make it readable even with bright backgrounds
-The cursor disappears when moving/resizing the clock
-Click the mouse3 button to toggle viewing seconds and anti-aliasing:

Trust me, it's more useful than it looks like

Based on bullets' ShowFPS plugin which was based on Lorgan's ShowPing plugin
« Last Edit: February 25, 2018, 03:34:28 pm by PrOF »
Logged

Pasiv01

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 15
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 332
  • A
Re: [Client-Side] In-Game Clock
« Reply #1 on: February 26, 2018, 01:56:04 am »

Does it bong on o'clock? Sound would be difficult to implement?
Logged
Afk for the next few months - studying

PrOF

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 43
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 594
  • Sometimes a dev. Only sometimes
Re: [Client-Side] In-Game Clock
« Reply #2 on: February 26, 2018, 01:58:32 am »

Does it bong on o'clock? Sound would be difficult to implement?
It doesn't, and it wouldn't, but why would you want that?
Logged

Pasiv01

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 15
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 332
  • A
Re: [Client-Side] In-Game Clock
« Reply #3 on: February 26, 2018, 03:33:42 am »

Only because its a clock, but not every clock makes a sound. Its not so much that I want that, but its something I think is to be expected. Particularly a clock in a place which never had a clock before. The ping thing, for example, has its purpose in displaying just the ping, but I remember the ping thing changing colour when it went over 300 (it goes red)???

Maybe have the clock 'flash' when it hits o'clock? OR make it flash 3 times BEFORE it hits o'clock (like the time man).
Logged
Afk for the next few months - studying

PrOF

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 43
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 594
  • Sometimes a dev. Only sometimes
Re: [Client-Side] In-Game Clock
« Reply #4 on: February 26, 2018, 03:39:13 am »

Only because its a clock, but not every clock makes a sound. Its not so much that I want that, but its something I think is to be expected. Particularly a clock in a place which never had a clock before. The ping thing, for example, has its purpose in displaying just the ping, but I remember the ping thing changing colour when it went over 300 (it goes red)???

Maybe have the clock 'flash' when it hits o'clock? OR make it flash 3 times BEFORE it hits o'clock (like the time man).
You see, I got this idea since I usually have to turn off the pc at 22:15, and it was annoying to alt-tab to desktop every time I died. This plugin is meant to be a wall clock, it tells the time, you can customise it, aaand that's it. If someone requests it I could easily make an alarm add-on
Logged

Derpduck

  • 2011 Haxxy Finalist
  • *
  • Karma: 42
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5770
Re: [Client-Side] In-Game Clock
« Reply #5 on: February 26, 2018, 07:00:26 am »

Add a transparency option.

Spazz

  • Seasoned Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 44
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1933
  • Almost too much seasoning.
Re: [Client-Side] In-Game Clock
« Reply #6 on: February 26, 2018, 12:04:23 pm »

For just how basic this is, it's actually neat.
Logged

<3 Bustatunez

PrOF

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 43
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 594
  • Sometimes a dev. Only sometimes
Re: [Client-Side] In-Game Clock
« Reply #7 on: February 26, 2018, 12:14:09 pm »

Add a transparency option.
I would, but then I'd have to not draw the shadow when the opacity is under 1 to avoid weird looking text, would it be okay anyway?
Logged
Pages: [1]
 

Page created in 0.026 seconds with 36 queries.