December 06, 2021, 05:33:46 am

The Gang Garrison 2 Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

NOTICE: Due to a rise in bot activity, new posters need to be approved before posting.

Join the community Discord server!

Pages: [1]

Author Topic: Every time I test map I get an error...  (Read 3067 times)

Sun Tzu

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 375
  • Finiks Ohotnik
Every time I test map I get an error...
« on: February 19, 2011, 04:38:43 pm »


___________________________________________
ERROR in
action number 1
of Begin Step Event
for object GameServer:

In script GameServerBeginStep:
Error in code at line 373:
   if (global.winners != -1 and (global.mapchanging == 0) /*or (global.vipDied == true) or (global.goalReached == true)*/ )
              ^
at position 13: Unknown variable winners

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
I already F3'd. Should I be using a certain mod's .exe?
Logged

uTorrent and Steam both running. US needs better computers, Mine is a piece of crap.

Derp000

  • Fool
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 94
  • Help me with my GB mod its on the forums :) Derp
Re: Every time I test map I get an error...
« Reply #1 on: February 19, 2011, 04:42:50 pm »

try using this verison of GB http://www.ganggarrison.com/forums/index.php?topic=23113.0
and are you try to make a vip map
Logged
Quote
00:25   Neal            I tried shutting down my neighbor's computer and it worked haha
 00:26   Calodine        Did you press the off button

Sun Tzu

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 375
  • Finiks Ohotnik
Re: Every time I test map I get an error...
« Reply #2 on: February 19, 2011, 04:44:24 pm »

I've tried 3 different map editors INCLUDING THAT ONE. All say the same thing...
What is a vip map  =/
Logged

uTorrent and Steam both running. US needs better computers, Mine is a piece of crap.

[dead] Tarzan

  • Veteran Beta Tester
  • *****
  • Karma: 116
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 429
Re: Every time I test map I get an error...
« Reply #3 on: February 19, 2011, 07:06:36 pm »

this function doesn't work yet
Logged

Sun Tzu

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 375
  • Finiks Ohotnik
Re: Every time I test map I get an error...
« Reply #4 on: February 19, 2011, 07:08:53 pm »

The test map function works, I just get that error. Somehow on my first map, I didn't get the error though...
Logged

uTorrent and Steam both running. US needs better computers, Mine is a piece of crap.

NAGN

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Karma: 146
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16769
  • Yeah so now I have an idea
Re: Every time I test map I get an error...
« Reply #5 on: February 19, 2011, 07:16:13 pm »

that error happens whenever I use a shite computer with a shit gpu

I really can't advise you to do anything else other than to use a better computer (though I could make a mod which bypasses GG2 by building in a test map function within garrison builder myself) that may take some time, time which I may/maynot can do
Logged

Sun Tzu

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 375
  • Finiks Ohotnik
Re: Every time I test map I get an error...
« Reply #6 on: February 19, 2011, 07:29:06 pm »

That would be great if you CAN do it.
My computer does suck pretty bad so... yeah.
Logged

uTorrent and Steam both running. US needs better computers, Mine is a piece of crap.

Lorgan

  • Retired Randomizer Mod Developer
  • Resident Miku
  • *****
  • Karma: 28
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3657
    • My own website
Re: Every time I test map I get an error...
« Reply #7 on: February 20, 2011, 02:09:22 am »

Test map works fine for me, but for some reason the sounds don't work then.
Just test it by starting gg2 manually.
Logged
Unfortunately, turning a section into a communist oppressive regime is not against the forum rules, so there is really nothing we can do.
Quote from: steam
21:08 - Hullusorsa: lorgan, when will you buy us the keys?
21:09 - Lorgan: i'm waiting for greece to collapse so the value of the euro drops
21:09 - Lorgan: not even joking

Agh

  • 2012 Haxxy Award Winner
  • *
  • Karma: 174
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2439
    • My maps
Re: Every time I test map I get an error...
« Reply #8 on: February 20, 2011, 04:13:19 am »

Maybe there's something wrong with the map.

Test map works fine for me, but for some reason the sounds don't work then.
Just test it by starting gg2 manually.
Press F11 while in gg2 to turn the sound back on. It gets automatically disabled when you play in testing mode and you have to manually turn it back on.
Logged

Derp000

  • Fool
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 94
  • Help me with my GB mod its on the forums :) Derp
Re: Every time I test map I get an error...
« Reply #9 on: February 20, 2011, 05:29:02 am »

that error happens whenever I use a shite computer with a shit gpu

I really can't advise you to do anything else other than to use a better computer (though I could make a mod which bypasses GG2 by building in a test map function within garrison builder myself) that may take some time, time which I may/maynot can do
Didnt you already do that on link metiond in my first post as it works for me
Logged
Quote
00:25   Neal            I tried shutting down my neighbor's computer and it worked haha
 00:26   Calodine        Did you press the off button

grand

  • New Member
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Every time I test map I get an error...
« Reply #10 on: February 23, 2011, 02:28:51 am »

 D: D: D:I'm not deep in this area know, not much known about, so not qualified to say anything reflections,behind the forever wander,in   fact ,  i'm  just  to  learn

quanmandetil

  • Lucky Member
  • *******
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 958
Re: Every time I test map I get an error...
« Reply #11 on: February 23, 2011, 09:21:01 am »

D: D: D:I'm not deep in this area know, not much known about, so not qualified to say anything reflections,behind the forever wander,in   fact ,  i'm  just  to  learn
Holy goddamn was that bot poetry.
Logged
bounce and destroy:rocket man //burn spys:firebug //get the briefcase:infiltrator  :plzdie:

Lorgan

  • Retired Randomizer Mod Developer
  • Resident Miku
  • *****
  • Karma: 28
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3657
    • My own website
Re: Every time I test map I get an error...
« Reply #12 on: February 23, 2011, 09:47:44 am »

YOU ARE LEARNING WELL MY FRIEND THE BOT
Logged
Unfortunately, turning a section into a communist oppressive regime is not against the forum rules, so there is really nothing we can do.
Quote from: steam
21:08 - Hullusorsa: lorgan, when will you buy us the keys?
21:09 - Lorgan: i'm waiting for greece to collapse so the value of the euro drops
21:09 - Lorgan: not even joking

Sun Tzu

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 375
  • Finiks Ohotnik
Re: Every time I test map I get an error...
« Reply #13 on: February 25, 2011, 10:01:19 pm »

Maybe there's something wrong with the map.
Nothings wrong with the map...
Should I just use the .gmk and make a "winners" variable?
Logged

uTorrent and Steam both running. US needs better computers, Mine is a piece of crap.
Pages: [1]
 

Page created in 0.05 seconds with 49 queries.