December 05, 2021, 01:50:34 pm

The Gang Garrison 2 Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

NOTICE: Due to a rise in bot activity, new posters need to be approved before posting.

Join the community Discord server!

Pages: [1]

Author Topic: 5 CP not working  (Read 2327 times)

aftershockpivot

  • Seasoned Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 25
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1877
5 CP not working
« on: November 03, 2010, 11:21:58 pm »

I have a 5 cp map, but when I test it the 1st CP acts like the second, the 2nd like the 3rd, the 3rd like the 4th, and the 4th like the 5th. So when I stand on the middle point I capture the 4th point.
Logged

Blazephlozard

  • Lucky Member
  • *******
  • Karma: 27
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1147
Re: 5 CP not working
« Reply #1 on: November 04, 2010, 12:16:45 am »

What does the fifth CP act like?

aftershockpivot

  • Seasoned Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 25
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1877
Re: 5 CP not working
« Reply #2 on: November 04, 2010, 01:00:44 pm »

Disgregard my first post, the 1st and second CPs work fine, only the 4th doesn't work and instead the 5th captures the 4th, and the 4th does nothing
Logged

Alfred

  • King of the Modders
  • ******
  • Karma: 162
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1813
Re: 5 CP not working
« Reply #3 on: November 04, 2010, 03:03:10 pm »

Check your objects.
Logged
my name is taimat
i eat a lot of chips
break a lot of games
suck a lot of dicks
Quote
[05:36] <@Vindicator> wow
[05:36] <@Vindicator> bawls taste amazing

Agh

  • 2012 Haxxy Award Winner
  • *
  • Karma: 174
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2439
    • My maps
Re: 5 CP not working
« Reply #4 on: November 04, 2010, 04:41:47 pm »

You need to place the entities in the right order. Place capture point 1 first, then the corresponding capture zone, then cp2 and its capture zone etc.
Logged

Wherewolf

  • Guest
Re: 5 CP not working
« Reply #5 on: November 04, 2010, 07:16:38 pm »

You need to place the entities in the right order. Place capture point 1 first, then the corresponding capture zone, then cp2 and its capture zone etc.
woah
I never knew this

well, that explains some stuff, heh
Logged

aftershockpivot

  • Seasoned Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 25
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1877
Re: 5 CP not working
« Reply #6 on: November 04, 2010, 09:56:26 pm »

You need to place the entities in the right order. Place capture point 1 first, then the corresponding capture zone, then cp2 and its capture zone etc.
Thanks, I got it to work by just using CSpotCode's version.
Logged

Jakapoa

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 304
  • King of disappearing for an entire year(s).
    • Steam
Re: 5 CP not working
« Reply #7 on: January 23, 2011, 03:30:22 pm »

I have this problem too.
I'll place my CP entities in number order and their icons are within the capture point box zones. I'll save the entities, embed the PNG data, put it in my maps folder and rotation file, and then play the map in GG2. But when I play it, all of the comand points screw up. When I go back into GB to check it, it shows that all of the CPs have been randomly switched to random teams. What now?
Logged
Quote
[10:05] <Bematli> Jaco909 give me nudes of your hair or I will kick you

Derp000

  • Fool
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 94
  • Help me with my GB mod its on the forums :) Derp
Re: 5 CP not working
« Reply #8 on: February 21, 2011, 03:43:13 pm »

I have this problem too.
I'll place my CP entities in number order and their icons are within the capture point box zones. I'll save the entities, embed the PNG data, put it in my maps folder and rotation file, and then play the map in GG2. But when I play it, all of the comand points screw up. When I go back into GB to check it, it shows that all of the CPs have been randomly switched to random teams. What now?

Actually the team that it shows the points are on or invalid its just a unreliable programme but like agh said place 1 on the far left and place the cap zones and then 2 to the right of it and place any others to the right of the previous number so basicly 1 then to 2 the right of that then 3 to the right of that then 4 then 5 to the right of that
Logged
Quote
00:25   Neal            I tried shutting down my neighbor's computer and it worked haha
 00:26   Calodine        Did you press the off button
Pages: [1]
 

Page created in 0.043 seconds with 35 queries.