January 24, 2022, 08:54:52 am

The Gang Garrison 2 Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

NOTICE: Due to a rise in bot activity, new posters need to be approved before posting.

Join the community Discord server!

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 ... 8

Author Topic: I can't 'STAB' a sentry  (Read 20884 times)

CandleJack

  • Seasoned Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 3
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2034
  • +15/-130
    • SushiGaming
Re: I can't 'STAB' a sentry
« Reply #45 on: November 04, 2010, 08:54:45 pm »

neither

first instance
so how does it determine what comes first?
Logged
I'm gonna need more rope...


Shamefully Stolen

NAGN

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Karma: 146
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16769
  • Yeah so now I have an idea
Re: I can't 'STAB' a sentry
« Reply #46 on: November 04, 2010, 08:57:53 pm »

I belive for collisions, it detects the first instance created in the room, though I could be wrong

since obviously the obstacle is created way before the character object it detects hitting that and destroys itself
Logged

CandleJack

  • Seasoned Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 3
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2034
  • +15/-130
    • SushiGaming
Re: I can't 'STAB' a sentry
« Reply #47 on: November 04, 2010, 08:59:19 pm »

I belive for collisions, it detects the first instance created in the room, though I could be wrong

since obviously the obstacle is created way before the character object it detects hitting that and destroys itself
Uhh, I'm just going to say that it scans from left to right and hits the first thing it scans =\
Logged
I'm gonna need more rope...


Shamefully Stolen

Blazephlozard

  • Lucky Member
  • *******
  • Karma: 27
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1147
Re: I can't 'STAB' a sentry
« Reply #48 on: November 04, 2010, 09:02:36 pm »

I belive for collisions, it detects the first instance created in the room, though I could be wrong

since obviously the obstacle is created way before the character object it detects hitting that and destroys itself
Uhh, I'm just going to say that it scans from left to right and hits the first thing it scans =\
It doesn't scan in a direction
it scans THROUGH TIME ITSELF
OLDEST TO NEWEST OBJECTS

CandleJack

  • Seasoned Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 3
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2034
  • +15/-130
    • SushiGaming
Re: I can't 'STAB' a sentry
« Reply #49 on: November 04, 2010, 09:04:02 pm »

I belive for collisions, it detects the first instance created in the room, though I could be wrong

since obviously the obstacle is created way before the character object it detects hitting that and destroys itself
Uhh, I'm just going to say that it scans from left to right and hits the first thing it scans =\
It doesn't scan in a direction
it scans THROUGH TIME ITSELF
OLDEST TO NEWEST OBJECTS
ah.
Logged
I'm gonna need more rope...


Shamefully Stolen

Alfred

  • King of the Modders
  • ******
  • Karma: 162
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1813
Re: I can't 'STAB' a sentry
« Reply #50 on: November 05, 2010, 04:48:34 am »

if it touches an obstacle, then it moves out of the way and destroys itself before it registers a collision with the Character

wat no

I made this shit :E
Logged
my name is taimat
i eat a lot of chips
break a lot of games
suck a lot of dicks
Quote
[05:36] <@Vindicator> wow
[05:36] <@Vindicator> bawls taste amazing

Madness9000

  • Guest
Re: I can't 'STAB' a sentry
« Reply #51 on: November 05, 2010, 06:22:59 am »

STOP POSTING
Logged

zhengman777

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 319
Re: I can't 'STAB' a sentry
« Reply #52 on: November 05, 2010, 01:06:37 pm »

if it touches an obstacle, then it moves out of the way and destroys itself before it registers a collision with the Character

wat no

I made this shit :E

Did someone make an Insane Clown Posse joke yet?
Logged

trog

  • member of intel's squad of garbagemen against the yakuza
  • Veteran Member
  • ******
  • Karma: 27
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10080
  • i am uberdeath
Re: I can't 'STAB' a sentry
« Reply #53 on: November 05, 2010, 02:56:34 pm »

I belive for collisions, it detects the first instance created in the room, though I could be wrong

since obviously the obstacle is created way before the character object it detects hitting that and destroys itself
Uhh, I'm just going to say that it scans from left to right and hits the first thing it scans =\
you mean what does it prioritize derp
Logged

PM me your apps for my clan

92% of people who see this will not
have the guts to repost it. When Goku
died in the explosion Cell tied to destroy Earth with, he did it for you and me. If you're not ashamed to love Goku, post this as your status and show everyone. Thank you, Goku. I lifted up my arms for the spirit bomb every time you asked for my energy.

NAGN

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Karma: 146
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16769
  • Yeah so now I have an idea
Re: I can't 'STAB' a sentry
« Reply #54 on: November 06, 2010, 01:03:11 pm »

if it touches an obstacle, then it moves out of the way and destroys itself before it registers a collision with the Character

wat no

I made this shit :E
THAT's WHAT MOVE CONTACT SOLID DOES :panic:
Logged

Alfred

  • King of the Modders
  • ******
  • Karma: 162
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1813
Re: I can't 'STAB' a sentry
« Reply #55 on: November 06, 2010, 02:42:10 pm »

Stabmask doesn't use move contant solid :/

It doesn't move at all. The animation object spawns the mask for a frame, and if the mask is in contact with obstacle it destroys itself. That supercedes destroying itself and killing someone, on purpose.

Regardless, I've said a few times it'll be fixed. I bugged psycho until he did it :smiley16:
Logged
my name is taimat
i eat a lot of chips
break a lot of games
suck a lot of dicks
Quote
[05:36] <@Vindicator> wow
[05:36] <@Vindicator> bawls taste amazing

Psychopath

  • Developer In Training
  • ******
  • Karma: 167
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6696
  • Stop telling me to do things
Re: I can't 'STAB' a sentry
« Reply #56 on: November 06, 2010, 05:04:47 pm »

Regardless, I've said a few times it'll be fixed. I bugged psycho until he did it :smiley16:
Riiiiiiiiiiiiiiight
Logged
Quote from: IRC
(8:01:46 PM) Psychopath: I'm just wondering what the next hot thing to fall on my lap will be
(8:01:57 PM) Lynn1: a girl maybe?
(8:02:01 PM) Psychopath: :o

Alfred

  • King of the Modders
  • ******
  • Karma: 162
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1813
Re: I can't 'STAB' a sentry
« Reply #57 on: November 06, 2010, 06:40:14 pm »

Wat

You said you fixed it D:
Logged
my name is taimat
i eat a lot of chips
break a lot of games
suck a lot of dicks
Quote
[05:36] <@Vindicator> wow
[05:36] <@Vindicator> bawls taste amazing

NAGN

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Karma: 146
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16769
  • Yeah so now I have an idea
Re: I can't 'STAB' a sentry
« Reply #58 on: November 06, 2010, 06:57:00 pm »

{
    var imp;
    move_contact_solid(direction, speed);
    imp = instance_create(x,y,Impact);
    imp.image_angle=direction;
    instance_destroy();
}


Riiiiiiiiiiiiiiight
Logged

Dusty

  • 2012 Haxxy Award Winner
  • *
  • Karma: -78
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11006
  • Dust in a box under a table
Re: I can't 'STAB' a sentry
« Reply #59 on: November 06, 2010, 07:25:05 pm »

That's only to create the impact on walls
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 ... 8
 

Page created in 0.042 seconds with 35 queries.