December 06, 2021, 05:12:20 am

The Gang Garrison 2 Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

NOTICE: Due to a rise in bot activity, new posters need to be approved before posting.

Join the community Discord server!

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Cannot execute \gang garrison 2.exe  (Read 5045 times)

aftershockpivot

  • Seasoned Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 25
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1877
Cannot execute \gang garrison 2.exe
« on: November 04, 2009, 12:47:30 am »

When I try to test my map, an error comes up saying this:

"Cannot execute "\Gang Garrison 2.exe""

I have GGbuilder.exe in my gang garrison  folder, so I don't know what's wrong :/
Logged

Quack

  • Guest
Re: Cannot execute \gang garrison 2.exe
« Reply #1 on: November 04, 2009, 04:49:54 am »

You can't test your map in garrison builder. You have to play it on the actual GG2. move your map into the maps folder(if you haven't already) and make a custom map rotation of maps you want to put in. wait, does the new GG2 allow you to pick maps when you're preparing to host?
Logged

Rodoval

  • Veteran Member
  • ******
  • Karma: 8
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4062
  • It's been 8 years already, am I oldfag yet
Re: Cannot execute \gang garrison 2.exe
« Reply #2 on: November 04, 2009, 05:45:48 am »

You can't test your map in garrison builder. You have to play it on the actual GG2. move your map into the maps folder(if you haven't already) and make a custom map rotation of maps you want to put in. wait, does the new GG2 allow you to pick maps when you're preparing to host?
No
Logged

read this post about minors without looking at the last page first, and I thought you were encouraging rodo to hunt for young women.

Quack

  • Guest
Re: Cannot execute \gang garrison 2.exe
« Reply #3 on: November 04, 2009, 12:07:23 pm »

You can't test your map in garrison builder. You have to play it on the actual GG2. move your map into the maps folder(if you haven't already) and make a custom map rotation of maps you want to put in. wait, does the new GG2 allow you to pick maps when you're preparing to host?
No

Kay. then make a new text document, put it in GG2 folder, and put in the map's name there. Then, go into GG2 settings, where it says "map rotation=" put the name of the text documnet in, and put .txt at the end.

Now then, did it work?
Logged

Rock

  • Seasoned Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 22
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1794
  • Am I dead?
Re: Cannot execute \gang garrison 2.exe
« Reply #4 on: November 04, 2009, 05:40:45 pm »

You can't test your map in garrison builder. You have to play it on the actual GG2. move your map into the maps folder(if you haven't already) and make a custom map rotation of maps you want to put in. wait, does the new GG2 allow you to pick maps when you're preparing to host?
No

Kay. then make a new text document, put it in GG2 folder, and put in the map's name there. Then, go into GG2 settings, where it says "map rotation=" put the name of the text documnet in, and put .txt at the end.

Now then, did it work?

I think they changed that to let me check...
Logged
Resident Oldfag

L

  • Guest
Re: Cannot execute \gang garrison 2.exe
« Reply #5 on: November 04, 2009, 06:03:04 pm »

Did you set the directory to gg2 by hitting f3 in GB?
« Last Edit: November 04, 2009, 06:04:08 pm by ~LoC~(PC) L »
Logged

Rock

  • Seasoned Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 22
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1794
  • Am I dead?
Re: Cannot execute \gang garrison 2.exe
« Reply #6 on: November 04, 2009, 08:16:35 pm »

Here. From the source.


List the maps you would like to play through, one on each line.
For built-in maps, the names are identical to the ones used in the Maps section of the ini file.
For external maps, the name should be the filename of the map, excluding the .png file extension.

Maps may be repeated.  Although it doesn't make sense to play the same map twice in a row, you could play some maps more often than others.

If you want to use this map rotation in your server, open gg2.ini and
change the line that says
   MapRotation=
to say
  MapRotation=sampleMapRotation.txt

Happy hosting!

So just add the names to the sampleMapRotation.txt file (in the list of maps). Then make sure to have made the map in Garrison Builder, then save the data in a .png (there is a button for that). Then create a .txt file with the name on the map .png (without the .png)

Example:
In GG2.ini
MapRotation=sampleMapRotation

In Maps Folder:
[Let's say it's] ctf_Beast.png (with the embeded info from GB)
A .locator file with the name

More Coming soon 1 sec.
Logged
Resident Oldfag

L

  • Guest
Re: Cannot execute \gang garrison 2.exe
« Reply #7 on: November 04, 2009, 08:23:09 pm »

When testing a map through GG2 you do not need a locator thats just for hosting so that other clients know where to get the map,


Or alternatively you can just set the directory to GG2 in GB to avoid all the map moving. When doing that make sure the client that you direct GB to is named Gang Garrison 2 or you will get the "Cannot execute "\Gang Garrison 2.exe"" error.
« Last Edit: November 04, 2009, 08:34:52 pm by ~LoC~(PC) L »
Logged

Rock

  • Seasoned Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 22
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1794
  • Am I dead?
Re: Cannot execute \gang garrison 2.exe
« Reply #8 on: November 04, 2009, 08:34:48 pm »

True, I have not tried redirecting it. I just add to the maps so I know what maps I have. And so others can play on them and get them too.
Logged
Resident Oldfag

a/d

  • pro donglosaur
  • *****
  • Karma: 371
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4989
Re: Cannot execute \gang garrison 2.exe
« Reply #9 on: November 05, 2009, 06:43:05 am »

Hit F3 and answer all of the questions.

If that doesn't work, use this.



Lets you pick maps from your /maps folder in the actual game, made by Xeyk
« Last Edit: November 05, 2009, 06:43:41 am by Left or Right and Left Mouse Button »
Logged
go canada or whatever, maybe your country is cool too

Quack

  • Guest
Re: Cannot execute \gang garrison 2.exe
« Reply #10 on: November 05, 2009, 06:58:58 pm »

Hit F3 and answer all of the questions.

If that doesn't work, use this.



Lets you pick maps from your /maps folder in the actual game, made by Xeyk
dammit. That negates all skill in hosting,
Logged

Rock

  • Seasoned Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 22
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1794
  • Am I dead?
Re: Cannot execute \gang garrison 2.exe
« Reply #11 on: November 05, 2009, 07:03:24 pm »

Hit F3 and answer all of the questions.

If that doesn't work, use this.



Lets you pick maps from your /maps folder in the actual game, made by Xeyk
dammit. That negates all skill in hosting,

You have to have skill to host? I test maps all the time.
Logged
Resident Oldfag

Wherewolf

  • Guest
Re: Cannot execute \gang garrison 2.exe
« Reply #12 on: November 05, 2009, 08:33:12 pm »

Hit F3 and answer all of the questions.

If that doesn't work, use this.



Lets you pick maps from your /maps folder in the actual game, made by Xeyk
dammit. That negates all skill in hosting,
Host is such a no skill class. That's like saying you're negating a Pyro's skill.
Logged

Quack

  • Guest
Re: Cannot execute \gang garrison 2.exe
« Reply #13 on: November 06, 2009, 04:22:22 am »

Hit F3 and answer all of the questions.

If that doesn't work, use this.



Lets you pick maps from your /maps folder in the actual game, made by Xeyk
dammit. That negates all skill in hosting,
Host is such a no skill class. That's like saying you're negating a Pyro's skill.

Hosting use to be a tad more difficul than "click and it's in"

Nevertheless, it's not a bad thing. It's in fact, a very good thing.
Logged

Rock

  • Seasoned Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 22
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1794
  • Am I dead?
Re: Cannot execute \gang garrison 2.exe
« Reply #14 on: November 06, 2009, 06:42:49 am »

Hit F3 and answer all of the questions.

If that doesn't work, use this.



Lets you pick maps from your /maps folder in the actual game, made by Xeyk
dammit. That negates all skill in hosting,
Host is such a no skill class. That's like saying you're negating a Pyro's skill.

Hosting use to be a tad more difficul than "click and it's in"

Nevertheless, it's not a bad thing. It's in fact, a very good thing.

At least you could go back to the old way if you have to. It's still a nice thing to have for new players.
Logged
Resident Oldfag
Pages: [1] 2
 

Page created in 0.046 seconds with 35 queries.