January 26, 2022, 05:39:49 pm

The Gang Garrison 2 Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

NOTICE: Due to a rise in bot activity, new posters need to be approved before posting.

Join the community Discord server!

Pages: [1]

Author Topic: I'm not sure if it's a bug but......  (Read 1893 times)

TheSrsKillerCookie

  • New Member
  • *
  • Karma: 22
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 43
  • idunnolol
I'm not sure if it's a bug but......
« on: November 01, 2009, 12:54:13 pm »

Once i opened GG2 i have to update it, so i did, but then once i tried opening it again, i still had to update it. and now everytime i play i have to update again and again, :z4: which is annoying since i have to get my laptop's administrator password, since im not the administrator of my comp. :z7:
is this a bug, or is it just normal?
yeah i'm new  :drool:
Logged

mrfredman

  • Faucet Executive
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Karma: 382
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 692
  • Shootin' Down Your Ideas Since 2008
    • My New Website
Re: I'm not sure if it's a bug but......
« Reply #1 on: November 01, 2009, 12:56:59 pm »

That was a mistake on our end resolving the autoupdater, we had to fix it and reupload it a few times. I apologize for the inconvenience, everything should run fine now.
Logged

TheSrsKillerCookie

  • New Member
  • *
  • Karma: 22
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 43
  • idunnolol
Re: I'm not sure if it's a bug but......
« Reply #2 on: November 01, 2009, 03:28:53 pm »

ummm....
it seems it's still a problem?  :z4:
Logged

[GA] Quagsire

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Karma: -12
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 232
  • Almost hero member and no one knows me.
Re: I'm not sure if it's a bug but......
« Reply #3 on: November 01, 2009, 03:57:51 pm »

Delete all your current GG2 files then redownload from the main website.

Rock

  • Seasoned Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 22
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1794
  • Am I dead?
Re: I'm not sure if it's a bug but......
« Reply #4 on: November 01, 2009, 04:01:11 pm »

Same here, I re-dowmloaded it; but when I play it wants to update.

It even says version 2.1.3
Logged
Resident Oldfag

TheSrsKillerCookie

  • New Member
  • *
  • Karma: 22
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 43
  • idunnolol
Re: I'm not sure if it's a bug but......
« Reply #5 on: November 01, 2009, 04:03:09 pm »

is it ok if the main site still says "Features new to 2.1"
Logged

BassieEnAdriaan

  • Veteran Beta Tester
  • *****
  • Karma: -9
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1461
    • Don't click this buddy
Re: I'm not sure if it's a bug but......
« Reply #6 on: November 01, 2009, 04:05:20 pm »

is it ok if the main site still says "Features new to 2.1"
Yes because this is still 2.1, there are only some minor changes, not many big ones like from 2.0 to 2.1.

It is 2.1.7 right now, I hope you can understand that.
Logged

ashxu

  • New Member
  • *
  • Karma: -1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: I'm not sure if it's a bug but......
« Reply #7 on: November 04, 2009, 04:36:49 am »

This happened to me too, but i just had to re-update with the updater.
Logged
Pages: [1]
 

Page created in 0.025 seconds with 35 queries.